Home Visit the Park Support the Park Volunteer Calendar of Events Parties/Permits Environment Education About

Donate

E-News

Related Information:

 

    Home  >  About Prospect Park  >  Prospect Park Online Privacy Policy
PrintPrint     

Community News & Updates
Park History
The Prospect Park Alliance
Lakeside
E-Newsletters
Press Room
Videos
Employment
Contact Us

 
Prospect Park Online Privacy Policy

Commitment to Your Privacy and Security

The Prospect Park Alliance is deeply committed to safeguarding your privacy online. The following policy is intended to explain how your personal information will be treated as you make use of our web site.

Personal information includes your name, street and e-mail addresses, billing information, click-through activity, and any other personal information you may provide here. By using the Park’s Web site or communicating with the Park by e-mail, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Prospect Park Alliance may revise its Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to review our current policy so that you will always know what information we gather, and how we may use that information.

Prospect Park E-News

We offer a free electronic newsletter to users. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the unsubscribe link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. The Prospect Park Alliance does not sell, rent, or share the e-mail addresses of E-News subscribers and recipients.

Prospect Park Alliance Membership E-mails

Periodically, the Prospect Park Alliance’s Membership department sends out information regarding membership renewals, benefits, public events, and important news or information. Members may remove themselves from this mailing list by emailing membership@prospectpark.org. The Prospect Park Alliance does not sell, rent, or share the e-mail addresses of our members.

Other E-mails

From time to time, the Prospect Park Alliance sends out information regarding benefits, public events, opportunities to support the Park and important news and information. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the unsubscribe link provided in every email that points users to the subscription management page. The Prospect Park Alliance does not sell, rent, or share e-mail addresses people have provided us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that a server can place in a browser to later identify the browser. Cookies can be used for a wide variety of purposes. When used with an online shopping system, a cookie allows the server to identify the user and keep track of what has been ordered. This is the only instance in which www.prospectpark.org uses cookies. Remember, a cookie cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, get your e-mail address, or steal sensitive information about you. It is simply a line of text in a file.

When You Make a Donation, Purchase a Membership, or Purchase Tickets to an Event

You will be asked to provide personally identifiable information necessary to process and service your membership, donation, or ticket purchase that may include your name, billing and shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card number. When you make a donation, buy event tickets, or purchase a membership online, your credit card information is processed on a secure server at www.blackbaud.com, which processes these transactions. All of this information is encrypted by Blackbaud, Inc. using SSL, an industry standard secure technology. This encryption is designed to prevent the theft or interception of the information you provide. SSL encryption is indicated on your Web browser by the display of a lock or key on the browser status bar.  Blackbaud Inc. will not disclose, sell, trade, rent, or otherwise reveal your email address to any entity other than the Prospect Park Alliance. The Prospect Park Alliance will retain the personally identifiable information you provided for our records and to facilitate customer service. The Prospect Park Alliance does not sell, rent, or share e-mail addresses.

When You Make a Purchase From Our Online Shop

When ordering from www.prospectpark.org/shop you will be asked to provide personally identifiable information necessary to process and service your order. This may include may include your name, billing and shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card number. Your credit card information may be temporarily stored on a secure server at www.authorize.net which processes these transactions. All of this information is encrypted by www.authorize.net using SSL, an industry standard secure technology. Personally identifiable consumer information is used by www.authorize.net to process payment transactions and for no other purpose. The Prospect Park Alliance will retain the personally identifiable information you provided for our records and to facilitate customer service. The Prospect Park Alliance does not sell, rent, or share e-mail addresses.

Traffic Logs

Atlas Works, which provides the backbone infrastructure for www.prospectpark.org, tracks user traffic patterns throughout the site. However, this information is not correlated with data about individual users. Overall usage statistics are broken down according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME (data) type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser). We will sometimes track and catalog the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our site users like and don't like based on traffic in those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps the Prospect Park Alliance and Atlas Works continue to build a better service for you.

Feedback Forms

There are several places on www.prospectpark.org where users can send questions or comments to the Park administration. The information supplied in these instances is used solely for the purpose of the inquiry, and this data is not stored or used elsewhere.

Children

Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Third-Party Links

www.prospectpark.org contains links to other Internet sites. We encourage all of our partners, contributors, and third parties to implement policies and practices that respect the privacy of our users. However, the Prospect Park Alliance is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such Web sites. Once you leave www.prospectpark.org, this Privacy Policy will not apply.

Revisions to our Privacy Policy

Please note that the Prospect Park Alliance may revise its privacy policy at any time. Such revisions may arise in response to changes in the law, policy, our site, or other factors. We encourage you to periodically visit this page to review our most current policy.

Contact Prospect Park

If you have any further questions or concerns about the Prospect Park Alliance’s privacy policies and use of personal information, please send them to the Web Site Manager: webmaster@prospectpark.org


Interactive Park Map   Prospect Park Alliance

Become a Member  |  Volunteer  |  Press Room  |  Employment Opportunities  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us
Home  |  About  |  Visit the Park  |  Support the Park  |  Shop  |  Calendar  |  Parties  |  Permits  |  Environment  |  Education


©2008 – 2014 Prospect Park Alliance. All rights reserved. Site powered by Atlas Workcenter.